CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

William Jansen
MIQ Logistics
8550 W Bryn Mawr Ave., Suite 400
Chicago, IL 60631

RE: The tariff classification of Xanthan Gum from China

Dear Mr. Jansen:

In your letter dated June 21, 2018 you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, PRT limited.

The product under consideration is identified as xanthan gum (CAS # 11138-66-2) which will be imported for use in the oil field drilling industry to thicken water base drilling muds. You state that the xanthan gum is composed of pentasaccharide repeat units comprised of glucose, mannose and glucuronic acid with the molar ratio of 2:2:1.

The applicable subheading for the xanthan gum (CAS # 11138-66-2) will be 3913.90.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Natural polymers and modified natural proteins, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Polysaccharides and their derivatives: Xanthan gum. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent, ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division